Det här är en gammal arkiverad spelning

Big Slap Festival 2016

Eric Prydz

Eric Prydz is a Swedish DJ and producer best known for his 2004 hit single "Call On Me", his remix of Pink Floyd's "Another Brick In The Wall" (known as "Proper Education") and more recently the anthem "Pjanoo".

He also releases music under the aliases of Cirez D, Pryda and Sheridan. Prydz produces electronic music which falls into a variety of sub genres, most notably house (Including electro house and tech house), minimal and techno.

Aside from producing music Prydz also runs the record labels Pryda, Pryda Friends, and Mouseville, which release most of his own music.

He has enjoyed great chart success with the singles "Proper Education" and "Call on Me", the latter sampling the chorus of Valerie (the o...

Läs mer

Headhunterz (NL)

Headhunterz (Willem Rebergen, 12 september 1985) is a hardstyle DJ from The Netherlands, Veenendaal.

He was discovered by fellow DJ The Prophet (Dov Elkabas). He made his definitive breakthrough in 2007, when he performed at major dance events such as DefQon.1, Q-Base and Qlimax.

Today he has his own sublabel (Scantraxx Reloaded) at The Prophet's hardstyle label 'Scantraxx'. Popular releases by Headhunterz are 'Rock Civilization', 'Forever Az One' and 'End of my Existence'.

However even more recently, Rebergen teamed up with upcoming Scantraxx talent Wildstylez and created what might be the most anticipated hardstyle album ever: Project One (album and artist name). After a delay of several months, it wa...

Läs mer

Steve Angello

Steve Angello (born Steven Angello Josefsson Fragogiannis in 1982) is a Greek-Swedish DJ, producer, and record label owner. He is part of a three person group dubbed the Swedish House Mafia, alongside Axwell and Sebastian Ingrosso.

Angello was born to a Greek father and Swedish mother in Athens, Greece. His father was killed when Steve was a teenager. A life in Stockholm, Sweden and music took the better of him. He started out as a Turntablist, fusing hip-hop, breakbeats and 70's classics but later moved onto House music, in the club life of Stockholm, together with his best friend Sebastian Ingrosso.

Steve Angello's claim to fame came when he released his remix of Eurythmics "Sweet Dreams" in late 2004. Since then ...

Läs mer

Dirty South (AU)

Real name: Dragan Roganović
Dirty South caught the technically transmitted disease of DJing long before he even owned his first set of turntables. He taught himself mixing skills on his NEC tape deck, utilising nothing more than its twin cassette players and a pause button to recreate the sounds of club DJing in the safety of his own bedroom. By the time he got his first decks at the start of the millennium he’d already honed the techniques ready to take on the world of his heroes. At the same time he was mastering the concept of DJing, Dirty South was also readying himself for a future in studio knob-twiddling.

Spurred on by the megamixes that filtered through the radio waves into his disco den, the devious young man ho...

Läs mer